Friday, October 9, 2009

Tour is almost over... Weed coma..

This shit has been insane. For starters on the 2nd day into tour we got asked to play someone's going away to prison show at 10 AM on a Saturday morning in Portland, OR. We showed up at 9:30 AM and played for about an hour to the 15 people that were actually there that early. After our set we were paid in weed. Way too much weed. Actually what am I talking about? There is no such thing as too much weed. I'm not gonna say how much we got but just know this.. we still have a few ounces left haha. Hopefully the guy who was going to prison had a good time. Good luck in there. After our 10 AM show we made our way up to Seattle to play our friends ( www.zlogblog.com ) bike race. It was a rager. Tons of people came out to hang, ride bikes, listen to music and tap the kegs. Book Of Black Earth was gnarly. After the Northwest shows we made our way down to the best state in America(California.. Obviously)to get wild on our home turf. These California shows have been fucking awesome. It's been awhile since we have done a west coast tour so it's been rad to see so many familiar faces that we haven't seen in awhile. We played Las Vegas last night. The show was a banger. A lot of money was thrown around the casinos last night. Some people won big some people lost big. It happens. Fuck it. That's all I got for right now. We gotta check out of this hotel and make our way over to Anaheim. We are playing Chain Reaction tonight w/ Bane, Foundation and Rotting Out. You should come out to the gig if you are in the area. We haven't played Chain in forever. Last time we played that venue there were way too many broken bones after the show. See you tonight! Hope all is well.

-Lee

1 comment:

lin liyi said...

The result is actually quite charming and I think fans of Sinn, or replica watches who is looking for a hardy and tough chronograph, will be pleased. The accompanying app on your smartphone also provides quicker and easier control of the watch various functions. The best thing about it, to me at least, is that these new rado replica are significantly smaller, which makes them easier and more comfortable to wear. Junghans is a hublot replica watch brand that is becoming increasingly popular. Many of you were intrigued by the 2018 replica watches and it is not difficult to see why. The design is quirky and straddles the line between replica watches and modern. The dial is clean, but is all boring. It is practical too, with highly legible hands and rolex replica sale registers.